Fishing Reports

image280930

Welcome to The Trident Tackle's Online Fishing Reports

We have created this exclusive Real Time area where our Charter Boat skippers and local fishermen report their catches! It's a great resource to let our visitors and guests know what spots are hot and where you can catch your limit.


April 30, 2018

It's a breezy day here in Wachapreague.  Nonetheless, we have several boats out so we'll see what the day brings.  Here are the current standings as of 9am this morning:

1st-  Richard English  5lb. 8oz./ 24 1/2"

2nd-  Shawn Rollins  4lb. 14oz./ 24"

3rd-  Jad Steele  4lb. 12oz./ 23"

4th-  Kevin Compher  4lb. 8oz./ 24"

5th-  Mike Tingle  4lb. 5oz./ 23"

SUB-CATEGORIES:

FEMALE ANGLER- Carol Gaskins 3lb. 8oz. / 21 1/2"

Junior Angler- Archer Johnson  2lb. 3oz./ 18 1/2"

Local Angler- Brian Joynes  3lb. 12oz./ 22"


April 27, 2018

The tournament has begun!  Despite some concerns over the weather this morning, it has for the most part skirted around us.  Anglers continue to bring in their share of flounder, and it is looking to be a great tournament.  Good luck to all!


April 16, 2017

Happy Easter!  The weather is finally starting to break and boat trailers are starting to line the streets of Wachapreague in search of the elusive door mat.  There have been some nice fish caught this week, but you'll have to go after them.  It's still a little early for Drum, but the commercial guys are starting to net some nice ones.  Give us a call if you need help finding a charter captain, we have some of the finest!


May 8th, 2017


Hey all! 

We Want to thank all of our anglers who entered the 27th Annual Flounder Tournament here in Wachapreague.  Unfortunaltely our web design company took down our flounder tournament page so we are posting the final results here.  Despite moving the tournament back a week this year we still experienced some high wind days during the tournament.  Despite this, we had some great fishing days and overall anglers brought in quite a few fish!

At the close of the tournament Sunday, here are the standings by category:

OVERALL:

1st Place:    Brian Snyder  5lbs. 13oz./ 24"

2nd Place:  Nick Shreves  5lbs. 5oz./ 23.5"

3rd Place:   Anthony Collins 4lbs. 11.5 oz./ 23.5"

4th Place:   Michael Shekletski 4lbs. 10oz./ 22.5"

5th Place:   Tanya Harding 4lbs. 9oz./ 23"

6th Place:   Arlean Bush 4lbs. 8oz./ 21"


WOMEN'S CATEGORY WINNER:

Tanya Harding 4lbs. 9oz./ 23"


KIDS CATEGORY WINNER:
Joseph Harding  2lbs. 10oz./ 20.5"


LOCAL'S CATEGORY WINNER:

Arlean Bush  4lbs. 8oz./ 21"


Congratulations to all and thank you for entering the tournament!